|
Post by Steve McCann on May 22, 2012 12:39:47 GMT
First round draw:
Stewards in Bold
Mens Doubles
King St Run Gavin Creek/Philip Start James Todd/Derek Dickson Rob Pudney/Matt Pudney Stuart Cassidy/Marcus Garner Kerry Hills/Floyd Matthews Paul Brasnett/Andy Plumb Stacey Sparkes/Viktor Kronig
Osbourne Arms Nick Kroening/Chad Hooper Matt Foot/Mick Whitehead Neil Williamson/Martin Early Nicky Wright/Rob Scott Rich Pigg/James McHarg John Nixon/Nathan Reilly
Man on the Moon James Seaman/Neil Thurbon-Seaman Kevin Clemence/Justin O'Dell Russell Beresford/Liam Carey Rob Wilcox/Simon Pollard Jordan Lemmon/Ashley Scarr Scott Clasby/Graham McLaughan
Black Bull Ben Clements/Shaun Leader Pete McGannon/Dave Waghorn Ada Richardson/Matt Bradford Sam Pudney/Lee Pudney Dan Taylor/Dan Bowles Colin Copeland/Nick Easey
Fulbourn Institute Luke Bennett/Ben Turner Carl McDonald/Richard Nixon Steve McCann/Paul Reed C Whitehead/Josh Hilsden Alex Warman/Tony Luckett Chris Marchant/Matt Whalley
Hopbine John Pell/Julian Fussinger Sean Arnold/Martin Crow Graham Sills/Chris Jenkins Will Brown/Guiseppe Cirillo Danny Kidd/Dan Nunn Savvas Kides/Sean O'Boyle
The Rock Lee Williams/Ben Edwards Dale Parson/Sam Moralee Mark Wright/A.N. Other Rob Hogan/James Wilkinson Karl Knight/Scott Stebbings Levi Brown/George Brown
Hardwick Wayne Martin/Dan Steel Ron Lemmon/Jason Browes Adam Dowson/Nathan Weekes Garry Browne/Darren Clarke James Gordon/Jake Hills Ray Heil/James Griffiths
If any stewards know they will not be able to make it then please get in touch so I can select a replacement steward.
|
|
|
Post by Steve McCann on Jun 6, 2012 10:02:14 GMT
Don't forget, this is on Sunday!!
|
|
|
Post by smeagol on Jun 11, 2012 6:10:53 GMT
Hopbine:
Prelim: John Pell/Julian Fussinger 2-1 Sean Arnold/Martin Crow
Semis: Graham Sills/Chris Jenkins 3-1 John Pell/Julian Fussinger Danny Kidd/Dan Nunn BYE vs Team from Osbourne*
Final: Danny Kidd/Dan Nunn 3-0 Graham Sills/Chris Jenkins
*realise we made a mistake here - got a call from the Ozzy at 7.40pm saying they were definitely going to be there. It then turned out the team we were missing was from the moon, not the Ozzy, hence the confusion in the draw!
|
|
|
Post by Steve McCann on Jun 11, 2012 8:32:10 GMT
Men's Doubles Qualifiers
King St Run - Stuart Cassidy/Marcus Garner Osbourne Arms - John Nixon/Nathan Reilly Man on the Moon - Jordan Lemmon/Ashley Scarr Black Bull - Pete McGannon/Dave Waghorn Fulbourn Institute - Luke Bennett/Ben Turner Hopbine - Danny Kidd/Dan Nunn The Rock - Tim Sutcliffe/Karl Knight Hardwick - Garry Browne/Darren Clarke
|
|
|
Post by controller on Jun 11, 2012 20:43:24 GMT
Come on the Moon
|
|
|
Post by monkey on Jun 12, 2012 5:30:20 GMT
Well done to Stuart Cassidy, Marcus Garner, Garry Browne, Nathan Reilly, Pete McGannon and Karl Knight for getting to the 2nd rounds in the Singles and Doubles. Do we have the Ladies results?
|
|
|
Post by Steve McCann on Jun 12, 2012 10:01:00 GMT
Ladies' Result:
Sue/Clare 3-0 Rea/Jo Kirsty/Helen 3-1 Kim/Amanda
Sue/Clare 4-1 Kirsty/Helen
|
|
|
Post by controller on Jun 12, 2012 20:48:01 GMT
Ladies' Result: Sue/Clare 3-0 Rea/Jo Kirsty/Helen 3-1 Kim/Amanda Sue/Clare 4-1 Kirsty/Helen Trophys all round is it?
|
|
|
Post by Steve McCann on Aug 13, 2012 11:55:48 GMT
Draw for the Men's Doubles 2nd Round to be played this Sunday:
All participants should aim to arrive between 7.30pm and 7.45pm on the night to allow the steward to get the draw made swiftly at 8pm and the comp started.
Fulbourn Institute
Stuart Cassidy/Marcus Garner Pete McGannon/Dave Waghorn Luke Bennett/Ben Turner Garry Browne/Darren Clarke
Teversham Conservative Club
John Nixon/Nathan Reilly Jordan Lemmon/Ashley Scarr Danny Kidd/Dan Nunn Tim Sutcliffe/Karl Knight
Stewards in bold. All matches first to 3. One team will qualify from each group and the overall final will be played at CSC during finals week in a first to 4 contest. Note: Venue finals this Sunday are still first to 3.
|
|
|
Post by monkey on Aug 21, 2012 11:21:10 GMT
Do we have any results?
|
|
|
Post by Steve McCann on Aug 22, 2012 0:22:07 GMT
The two teams qualifying for the final are:
John Nixon and Nathan Reilly (Moon A)
Stu Cassidy and Marcus Garner (Black Bull)
|
|